Disability Discrimination, Hostile Work Environment, & Retaliation Claims Sufficiently Alleged Against ESPN et al
[…] As to plaintiff’s disability discrimination claim under the New York State Human Rights Law, the court explained:

The NYSHRL defines “disability” as “(a) a physical, mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, genetic or neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques or (b) a record of such an impairment or (c) a condition regarded by others as such an impairment” (Id. § 292[21] ).

The NYSHRL limits the term “disability” “to disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable accommodations, do not prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation . . . held” (Executive Law § 292 [21]).

Reasonable accommodation “means actions which permit an employee with a disability to perform in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought or held and include, but are not limited to, provision of an accessible worksite, acquisition or modification of equipment, . . . job restructuring and modified work schedules; provided, however, that such actions do not impose an undue hardship on the business, program or enterprise of the entity from which action is requested” (Executive Law § 292 [21-e]; see also Hosking, 186 AD3d at 62).

For purposes of this statute, an “employer” is only required to have four or more employees (Id. § 292[5]).